Tuesday, December 20, 2011

3rd day after circumcision and jalan2

Today we went for Rayn's follow-up with Dr Razak in the morning. He said that everything is looking fine...Alhamdulillah. But it still looks painful to me.
Dr Razak said newborn is the best age to be circumcised. I won't have the heart to get it done at that age.
As we were leaving the clinic, a boy (taller than me) entered the clinic with his parents. He's probably around 13 or 14 and just circumcised. Lolz! I think 9 and below is still the best age.

On our way home we drop by One Utama. Rayn didn't want to walk much. He hates it when the styrofoam cup in his pants move when he walks. So I rented a 'trolly car'.
Yesterday, I heard from my sister that Garrett in One Utama is now open. We walked there happily. When we got there, we were disappointed that it was still closed. Maybe yesterday was it's soft-launch.

I bought candies for my boys instead :) We've been to Candylicious in Sentosa. Their outlet in Sentosa is huge and so cool as compared to the one in OU. But the products are the same :D

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Hong Kong...again :D

We were in Hong Kong a week ago. The weather was pretty nice and cool on the day we arrived but it got a lot cooler and windier on our 3rd day there. So glad I was prepared for it. Hehe! I bought gloves, a ski cap, ear muffs for my boys before we left for HK. The last time we went to Hong Kong was back in 2009. The weather in (early) March was just nice. We wore short sleeve, long sleeve t-shirt during the day and light jacket at night.



We went to Hong Kong via AirAsia. I booked our Hot Seats early and got the 1st row to-and-fro. Yeay! Extra legroom is so nice. We board first and exit first :P It wasn't expensive, it was only 30/person one way. So we paid a total of only 240 for the Hot Seats (excluding airport tax, fees, etc). I think it's really worth it if you can get the 1st row. You won't have to worry about someone infront lowering their seat too far behind. :P

Tips:
1) If you're planning to visit Hong Kong, make sure you go when the weather is cool. Because you'll be doing lots of walking and it's only bearable when it's cooler. Well, to me it is.
2) Don't go there during long school holidays. Hong Kong is already crowded (tourist destination) and going there during the holidays makes it worst. Yup! Avoid Chinese New Year and Christmas, New Year holidays. The best is to go there during the low season. Not only it's less crowded but cheaper accommodation. So go after CNY when it's still cold but not holidays. Also make sure you check Hong Kong's weather forecast. You wouldn't want to go there when it typhoon season.
Check out Agoda for the best hotel deals :P


The last time we were in HK, it was our first trip there. I booked our package from Harpers travel. We paid about RM3500 for the ground package (family of 4). But this time around, I felt pretty confident and booked the hotels separately. So cool! So proud of myself. I had it planned from day 1 to the last day. We had a blast in Hong Kong. At least we don't really feel like a bunch of tourist but carrying nikon around my neck is very 'tourisity'. LOL!


At Hong Kong International Airport  :)

The last time it wasn't this easy. We had to push stroller, luggage, carry diaper bag, handbag, etc. Now, I only carry my nikon and handbag. *grin* Anyways, the moment we arrived at the airport, we got into a cab, straight to Royal Plaza hotel, check in, leave our luggage in the room and out again. Our hotel provides shuttle service to Tsim Sha Tsui. Very convenient :P 

Tips: 
3) AirAsia have the best price. Just keep checking from time to time. If you're not too sure about your way around there in HK, you can always get a ground package either from AirAsia or wait for Matta Fair for the best deal. 
4) Before you go to HK, make sure you plan your trip well. Study the MTR routes and find out which MTR ticket to purchase. Check out MTR. Certain locations can be crowded during office hours. So if you've kids, don't take MTR before and after office hours. Some say in the morning and around 4pm to 9pm. It depends on the route you're taking. So make sure you do your homework first before going there. I don't mind getting in a crowded MTR if I was alone but not when I've kids with me.
5) Stay in a hotel that's near an MTR station or a hotel that provides shuttle service to a tourist destination. 


MTR from Tsim Sha Tsui to Central
and the adventure begins...


crossing Victoria Harbour. 
I tried hard not to think about the MTR tunnel that connects underwater. 
Pretty scary. LOL!

You won't have any problem traveling in Hong Kong. It's very well connected via MTR or you can also get a cab. But of course, faster and cheaper would be by MTR. Cab is a bit more expensive. Our cab fare from airport to Royal Plaza hotel in Mongkok was about HKD300. From Royal Plaza to HK Disneyland was about HKD260 and from Disneyland to airport is cheaper because Disneyland is near the airport on Lantau Island. :)
The currency conversion at that time was about RM40=HKD100. 
My friends who has been to HK recommended the Octopus MTR ticket but we took the Tourist ticket instead because we only spend 1 day in the HK city and the next day we left for Disneyland Resort to spend our next 3 days. 




I studied the map and knew exactly where to go the moment we alight at Central station :P
I was actually a lil bit blur tired because I didn't sleep the whole night, I didn't even nap during the day before the trip because I was busy packing. LOL! Our flight was at 6'ish in the morning and I was afraid if everyone sleeps, we might miss our flight. That's my biggest nightmare. So I stayed awake because we had to leave our house by 3am. It takes 45mins to get to LCCT. Pfft! I felt so sleepy on flight, I napped for 2 hrs and woke up fresh :) The moment we touchdown, it was busy all the way. 


at the peak station. looking at the cable mechanics. 


going UP. 
We took the Peak Tram (two way)+Madame Tussauds+Terrace View package 
and paid about HKD600 for all 4 of us.


the peak's rooftop terrace. About 1300ft above sea level. 





my boys :)


@Madame Tussauds


working like a pro. LOL!


how did you do that?


to be or not to be...now, write it down

almost there (:



WOW!

*excited*

makan dulu


(3 days in Disneyland resort.)
Watching Christmas illumination by Santa Mickey and Santarina Minnie


mommy's boyz


Sleeping Beauty castle


fireworks 


spectacular sight :)


It was pretty cold that night 13°C



Eating is quite a problem for Muslims. I'm not that particular about having a little bit of alcohol content in my dish. I've never heard of anyone getting drunk from eating before. LOL! But I'm very particular about the meat. All non-halal restaurants have Mr.Porky in their menu (even their pepperoni is pork). It wasn't the kind of vacation where you can eat eat eat. Unless you're not a muslim then everything goes. 
I printed out a list of Halal restaurants in Hong Kong. Unfortunately, in Disneyland there isn't any halal restaurant. We stayed there for 3 days. We were pretty miserable when it comes to eating. *smirk*
(UPDATED) Now there are Halal restaurants/meals in Hong Kong Disneyland resort. I don't know where it is exactly but it's available. You just have to ask around.



On the last day we explored the Disneyland resort. The area in Disneyland is beautiful, serene and quiet. It was lovely. It's only crowded in the Disneyland theme park. 
The pic above is taken at our hotel (Hollywood Hotel)


you can run and play yet don't shed a sweat


we walked from our hotel to another hotel


This hotel is grand-er (a lil bit more expensive too). It's Victorian style. 
I think older people might like it. It's beautiful but it's not my cup of tea.


Peek-a-boo...now I see you!


Leaving Hong Kong :( There's always an end to every beginning. 
It's time to say goodbye to Hong Kong.


$ which we didn't use there. Because some we paid with our credit card.
So gotta change these back to RM and wait for the credit card statement to arrive. 

As much as I like being in Hong Kong, I was also looking forward to being at home. Food is much cheaper and I won't have any problem eating. You can find all kinds of food here in PJ. The next vacation, I wanna go on a gastronomical adventure :)


There's no place like home - Dorothy from The Wizard of Oz.




Click here to read our previous trip to : Hong Kong March 2009 




Berkhatan

It was just a couple of years ago we sat in Dr Razak's clinic (in Damansara Specialist Hosp). Now, here we are again for our youngest son's circumcision. Dr Razak is really good with kids. The whole procedure takes about 45mins or less. He would make them feel comfortable first by talking to them. Rayn wasn't scared but he was shy and nervous. Sshhh! He wasn't scared because he didn't know what to expect. Hehehe!

Alhamdulillah, the procedure went well. I hope his wound heals nicely. Glad his tolerance for pain is quite high. He doesn't cry but yesterday he did whine a bit. I can only imagine the pain. Ouchie!

Testing testing..

Yeay! I can blog from my iphone. So cool :9 Why didn't I think of it earlier. Lolz!

Friday, November 25, 2011

Thank you very much...


Rayn and his class teacher Ms. Razya.

Last Friday was Rayn's last day of school. They had a class party. Kids were playing, eating and dancing in class. What a joyful moment it was. I took a mental picture and also took pictures with my camera..I didn't want to miss it. I know Rayn's a lil young to understand. But I have a feeling that he'll miss them..soon.

The next day (Saturday) we went to collect Rayn's report card from his teacher. I knew it's gonna be hard for me to say goodbye. Sigh. Everything is moving on too fast. Rayn will be in primary 1 next year. I still remember enrolling him in REAL kids. He was only 4 turning 5. In the beginning I couldn't decide which school I want for him. I was looking at a few kindergartens around that area and finally decided to send him to REAL Kids. So glad I made the right choice. I'm honored to have Ms Vimala, Ms Razya and Ustazah Anisa as my son's teachers. They were his 'mother' at school. They taught him with passion and they made Rayn the boy he is today. They are more than just teachers to us.

Rayn and Ustazah Anisa. 

In the above pic is Ustazah Anisa. She has been teaching Rayn Bahasa Malaysia as well as Islamic studies for 2 years. She was in tears when saying goodbye to Rayn last Saturday. She kept kissing his cheeks. It breaks my heart seeing her in tears. I wept silently in my heart. Fyi, I don't cry easily and I'm bad at comforting.
Anyways, Ustazah Anisa said congrats for having such a good son. I've never heard anyone said that before. But Alhamdulillah. Rayn is a good boy. 


I think he did well :). 
He was sad because his last test was 100 for all 3 subjects.




Rayn and his classmates on the last day of school :)

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Hometown


I just got back from Perlis. We visited my grandparents and relatives there. My grandfather is ill. It was only last year we were in Perlis and he was quite fine despite being very old (96yrs old), he was able to speak to us. Recently after Aidilfitri, he suffered from lung infection and fell unconscious. He was rushed to the hospital by ambulance. After he gained consciousness, he's not the same. He has been in the same state ever since and my relatives decided that it's best to care for him at home. Now he's just lying there asleep most of the time. He's feeding through his stomach now and he only takes milk. He doesn't speak. He would occasionally open his eyes only for a few seconds. So sad. All I can do now is to pray for him.


Tok Ayah and Eddy (my eldest son) taken last year.


November 2010


My grandfather infront of his home 1980's


That's me standing infront of my grandfather. Can you spot me? 


My mom in her younger days


I found some old pictures while I was going through the family album in Perlis. Unfortunately I couldn't find any picture of myself when I was a baby. Hmm...weren't they excited to see me?? Do you know that my mom delivered me at my grandparent's house? Hahaha! Yes. My mom decided to have me at home. My father said that my mom had strong contractions early in the morning 6.30am. The midwife lives nearby. My father had to walk to her house through a cemetery. He said the ground was still misty early in the morning, it was quite scary but at that time he had nothing else in his mind except his wife who was in pain. I can't imagine having my boys at home. Well it's impossible to have c-sections at home :O

That's me infront of my grandparents house. Pic taken last year.

I used to look forward to raya-ing in Perlis. It was so fun. My relatives from Perlis, Kedah and KL would meet up here at my grandparent's house. The house would be so chaotic and noisy. We would be in the kitchen opening crates of bottled soft drinks to serve the guests. It was nice, especially the night before Eid, we would set up pelita (oil lamp) along the road leading to my grandparents house. I love that kerosene smell. Hehe! 
My cousins, sisters and I would play with sparklers for hours. My mom and aunt would be busy making rendang in the kitchen. Sigh. I've not gone back for raya in years. I think the last time when I was 17. My parents decided to celebrate here in KL at their home. Traveling by car during the festive season is madness. 

Anyways, we should appreciate and treasure what we have today...our grandparents, our hometown, our family, because time is short and nothing stays the same...the only thing that is constant is change.

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Childhood...


I found an old picture of my mom and I at Tanjung Jara resort. That's my mom coaxing me to eat my breakfast. I was sulking because I didn't want to eat. I wanted to go to the pool instead. *grin* 
My mom used to call me 'anak mas' (anak emas means golden child). I'm the youngest of 4 girls. I've 3 older sisters and no brothers. My parents used take me along whenever they had to travel outstation. My father was required to travel every now and then. The rest of my sisters would be left behind because they had school to go to except during school holidays.

My mom was a stay-at-home mom just like me. My father used to work for a tobacco company. He worked from 9am to about 6pm. Unfortunately, most people today work for more than 12 hrs. Including my dear hubby :(
It's nice when the man of the house is home early. Like when I was little we would solat Maghrib and Isyak together. Our father was our imam. I like it but I don't know why I used to giggle in my prayers when we solat together. My sisters would refrain themselves from laughing. My father would get mad at me after solat. *hangs head in shame* I was Ms. TroubleMaker. And I wondered why my father was so cross with me. My father is not like my mom. He won't entertain any silly acts and my nonsensical demands. My mom (Ibu), on the other hand would put up with it. She has the patience, strength and she's a great cook. My father was quite strict (when he was younger), but he's fun when he's not serious. He used to do silly things to make us laugh. Now he's 73. Wow! How time flies. 


my parents cutting their anniversary cake.
From the left : Ibu, Ayah, Shelly, Eyna(infront of Shelly), Susan and I :P

Taken recently at my son's 6th b'day party.
*pls ignore that child.
From the left : Eyna, Shelly, Ayah, Ibu, Susan and I 


Growing up I had loads of fun. It was a great childhood. If I can ever relive my childhood once again, there's nothing about it that I would change. My 3 sisters are always there for me. 

But when I was little I didn't like my eldest sister (Shelly). She was so irritating. She was too matured. She said I'm childish and she would smack my bottom in the morning to wake me up. She was so annoying!! And she said that I'm the irritating one. Hello??
Once she caught me skipping school, she made me promise I'd do things for her or else she'll spill the beans to my parents. So yeah, I was her coolie 'kuli' and it wasn't cool. I hated her even moooore. She loved bullying me unlike my 2 other sisters. 
My sister number 2 (Susan) was little different. She stayed with my grandparents when she was a little kid until the age of 9. When I was 5, I didn't know that she's one of my sisters. I thought she was a relative who overstayed her welcome. LOL! She was too naughty. She was a weird little girl. She did silly things that made me so angry. She was quiet but always up to something. Once, she found a pair of scissors, she cut my father's new office pants into a pair of shorts!! And she also sprayed my hair with my father's weed and grass killer spray. She pretended to be my hair stylist damping my hair with that POISON. :O
Moving on to my sister number 3 (Eyna). Well, I've nothing bad to say about her. She got bullied by me a couple of times. I needed an outlet I guess...from all the bullying I had to endure from my eldest sister. I used to bite Eyna a lot of times.. She didn't bully me, she would defend herself whenever I tried bitting her. Eyna saved my life once. This is how it happened...I was swimming at the club with my float vest on. Ok so obviously I wasn't actually 'swimming'. It was more like kicking around while floating. I thought I could swim without the vest. So I took off my float and I jumped into the pool just to find myself slowly sinking to the bottom of the pool like a heavy rock. No matter what I did, I was definitely sinking. But suddenly I felt someone pulling me up to the surface. It was Eyna. She pulled my left arm up and gave me my float. Then she quickly swam away. I was shaking, gasping for air and clinging on to the float for dear life. I couldn't believe what I had just experienced and she didn't know she had saved my life. All she wanted to do was to give me the float. *smile*

home sweet home. Section 16, PJ.

This is the house I grew up in. It was very quiet. You could hear birds chirping in the morning and frogs croaking at night. It was an ideal home. Before the pool, there was a huge lawn. I still remember playing in the lawn every evening looking for snails, ladybirds, frogs and sometimes birds' nests. And then I'd come into the house all itchy and dirty. I love playing at the lawn. Maybe the lawn wasn't huge but I was small so everything was huge to me. 
Later when we were older my parents decided to make a swimming pool. We were all excited. It was nice, we swam for about a year before we got bored of swimming. We would only swim whenever we had relatives or friends over.
My parents sold the house after we all got married and moved out. We all had our wedding ceremony here at this house. It was a home, warm and cozy. All I remember was this house and my first move was after I got married. I didn't study overseas, I went to a local college...so I never actually left home. 
Sadly the house doesn't look like this anymore. The person who bought the house demolished most part of the house. I feel like some part of my childhood has been erased with it. :(


Tuesday, November 15, 2011

18 years and counting...

-I thank Allah swt for bringing us together-


Today is our 18th dating anniversary. It's so clear in my mind as if it happened yesterday...I'm not exaggerating okay. I still remember, he called me up and asked me to meet him at Jaya shopping center. (Sadly the mall is now no longer there. It has been demolished.) 
18 years ago today, I watched a young boy got on one knee infront of me in Cable Car cafe. He has the sweetest smile. His eyes showed no fear but pure honesty. I've dreamt of this day since I was 12. I thought I'd never see this day. Boys showed no interest in me. I felt rejected and 'unpretty'. But this boy said I'm perfect in every way. It's great to feel wanted. I couldn't stop myself from smiling. We stared at each other for a moment. I could tell that he was nervous. He took my right hand and he proposed to me. His words were magical, so soft yet powerful...like an arrow straight to the heart. I was so excited I wanted to scream yes before he could even end his sentence. Hahaha! Typical of me. But no I didn't do that, instead I paused for a second...and finally I said yes. OMG! YES!! 
He then excitedly took out a gold ban and put it around my finger. We hugged and happily walked out of the cafe hand in hand. Outside, I showed my ring to my sister Susan who accompanied me there. It was a perfect day. I felt invincible. 





We were so young. Two teenagers so much in love. He didn't have much to offer me. I don't measure my love for him by the thickness of his wallet or the car that he's driving. To me, he brought sunshine in my life. Amazingly after 18 years he still does, he's altruistic and one of a kind and that's the truth. He's still the gentleman who put his family before himself.
I'm so thankful I found him...(well he found me first).


look alike couple (Female Mag 2001)

Taken recently after my cousin's wedding. 2011

Mi, I know I'm not an easy person to live with. My ego is bigger than yours. I'm stubborn and saying sorry is something I'm still learning to do (I swear). Thank you for making me feel complete. I don't think I would be the person I am today if I had not known you. You're my pillar of strength, you're my anchor when I'm caught in the storm, you're my sunshine after a rain...you know you're more than that.
We have known each other so so long. We have gone through many ups and downs. We have gone through so many ugly hairdos to graying hair to reclining hairline (just you). The crow's feet and laugh lines that we have today is due to the times we shared laughing. We have shared laughters and sometimes tears together. You pick me up when I was down and I think I did the same for you too. We are a good team. I pray that we will be able to weather any storm that comes our way...Insya Allah.


Allah’s Messenger (PBUH) is reported to have said:

Only an honorable man treats women with honor and integrity. And only a mean, deceitful and dishonest man humiliates and insults women. 



Monday, November 14, 2011

Garrett popcorn in Malaysia :D


I'm a huge fan of Garrett's popcorn. I'm so happy that it's opening here, in KLCC. Well, it would be a lot better if it's at a mall closer to my home, because I don't drive to KL. Haha! But I should be grateful that it's now in Malaysia. 

Heard from a friend who were in KLCC yesterday (12/11/11) that it's open but the machine is currently not functioning or something. She's going there again today. All the best! I hope the outlet in Malaysia is not a disappointment. I already read a few bad reviews about Garrett Malaysia on FB. :O *shakes head*

50/50 caramel and cheese


You like my collection? These were from Singapore. 


Our first popcorn bag when we were in Sentosa. :D

It was love at first bite! :P If you don't know which flavour to try, get Chicago mix (cheese and caramel). So yummy!