Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Good morning :)

I took this pic while walking to the gym.


I've been an owl and never an early bird until I've my first son. The problem is, I just can't wake up in the morning. From school through college days I was always late. Bah! Why must it be in the AM. I wasn't late for work because hubby was working in the same building and he's always early for work. When I got preggers I quit my job and boy was I glad to be home snoozing until 8 months later a bouncing baby boy came into the picture. He was a baby with a very very loud voice. I had to say it twice. He would cry his lungs out 2 hourly for milk and then take his own sweet time drinking for an hour. WTH! It was a shocker for a first time mom okay! He didn't come with a manual nor an off button that's for sure.

But that was more than 9 years ago. Now, I love waking up early in the morning. I love making breakfast. I love my Subuh prayers. I love driving my boys to school. I love watching them walk in together. I love my morning walk to the gym. I love meeting hubby at the gym. I love having short breakfast with hubby. I love the way we kiss goodbye each morning.
Alhamdulillah... :)


Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Cuci The Musical Last Kopek

Recently we went to watch Cuci The Musical. It was my first theater show. I've never been to one before. It was... not bad. Well, maybe it's because I didn't catch their jokes on time. I missed a few punchlines. But everyone else laughed so hard. I just laughed with them or else I'd be the odd one out. I kept asking hubby and my sister what did they say? LOL! I managed to snap a few pics and I didn't get beamed by the guard's lazer pointer. Saw a few people got beamed. Heee...

with my eldest sister

kampung house


Vanida Emran and Hans singing on the swinging stage

finale


Us in Harian Metro today's newspaper :B

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Gyming

Brought my lazy ass to gym this morning..well, I'm still in the gym and it's still morning. *huffing and puffing* Blogging while cycling and listening to my mp3. *whistling*



Monday, February 20, 2012

Grilling again

I'm a meat lover. I love steak so much I can eat it everyday. If only I can have it everyday lah...but there goes my cholesterol level. The last time I checked my cholesterol level was at border line. :O That's why I'm having this yuumeh ribeye steak...once a month. Well, twice the most :P Yikes! * clutches heart*

To me the best steak has to be simple. Seasoned with only olive oil, pepper and salt (I call it black n white seasoning). Sometimes I add a little bit of steak sauce A1. And when it's done I add a dash of worcestershire sauce. Tadaaa...



healthy grilled veggies. But I steamed the corn prior to grilling...hubby prefers it that way :P


Saturday, February 18, 2012

Tofu mix vege

Simple recipe very simple ala lazy mom style. All you need is tofu (this one comes in a tube), some corn flour, oyster sauce and vegetables (up to you). Coat tofu with corn flour and fry until golden brown. Set it aside. And then stir fry the veggies in another pan with some vegetable oil. Mix some corn flour in water abt 1/3 cup and pour into the pan. Add some oyster sauce and stir. Don't over cook your veggies. Last, add the cooked tofu and stir. That's all...








breakfast chat

I had breakfast with my childhood friend, Nazihah. She was telling me about her new hobby, which is horseback riding. After breakfast we went to Bukit Kiara Equestrian Club.
I love looking at horses as long as we keep our distance. Horses are so tall they scare me. I've never stood close to a horse before. I'm afraid they'd chew on my face and kick me with their strong long legs. Hehehe! Naz (my GF), told me that I should overcome my fear by riding a horse. Har har har! She's planning to take me to Putrajaya Equestrian Park. Well, you must try harder to convince me, Naz. I'd try go carting or skeet shooting anytime babe. :P
I can't help but to feel intimidated when I'm near a horse. Maybe because I'm short (5' tall). Naz, is tall...very tall.  I'm only at her chest level standing next to her. Hahaha! So yeah, maybe to her horses ain't that big after all.




Wednesday, February 15, 2012

KidZania KL


Kai! Have you heard of KidZania? It's a theme park. But it's not like any other theme parks you see, it doesn't have any rides. It's an educational theme park for kids. More like a small city where kids can go to work, shop, drive, etc. But to drive, they must go to KidZania driving school first before they can even drive in KidZania.
Kids will earn salary, with their currency called KidZos. With KidZos they can spend it on shopping and dining. They get to spend their KidZos anywhere in KidZania. Or they can also save it in the bank. Kids can work as doctors, police officers, firemen, pilots, actors,  etc. They will be taught the right way about each job. A really cool concept don't you think?

When I left school, I didn't quite know what I really wanted to do. I let my father decide. So I studied CIM (Marketing) in Stamford and then decided that I didn't quite like it after 1 year. Yes, 1 freakin' year wastedbut at least I got a foundation cert and a cert for that. Hahaha! Then I took Graphic Design and really enjoyed doing what I did until I graduated. So in KidZania kids are given the opportunity to explore all kinds of job...except how to be a stay-at-home mom lah. Hehehe!
But most kids I know, tells me that their parents they want to be a doctor when they grow up. But actually, they have no clue about working as one.

I've never been to any KidZania but a friend of mine went to KidZania Jakarta and she said her kids had a blast. And now, it's opening in Mutiara Damansara. Opening on the 28th of Feb. You can find out more at KidZania Malaysia. I'm so excited. Hehehe! Mommy pulak yang ter-excited lebih :P For frequent updates add KidZania KL on FB.

For us, the best part is that it's just 5 minutes from home. And if your kids are between 8 to 17, you can leave them there. That means next year I'm able to leave my boys there and I can go and do my stuff. With high-tech security bracelet kids can't leave KidZania without their parents or guardian. I feel safe already :). InsyaAllah they will be safe in there.








Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Dear Whitney,

I still remember skipping half-day college with Al to catch Waiting to Exhale. It was back in January 1996. We went to TGV cinema in One Utama. The mall was pretty quiet. We watched the earliest show. Since it was a weekday morning, there were only a total of 5 people including us in the cinema hall. Anyways, we enjoyed the movie, we love the songs. You were so young back then..we were too. LOL!

We missed you in 2006 Live & Loud concert when you came here with your daughter. We had to leave the concert early because our youngest son was sick :(. I really wanted to stay on because I knew you were coming up next after Shaggy. But of course, family comes first.
The next day, my sister in-law who stayed on at the concert told me that you sang with your daughter. Aawwww....too bad we missed that. But I saw a recorded video on Youtube uploaded by someone who was at the concert. You look great.

It's so sad how your life turned out. Thank you Whitney Houston...we will miss you. Rest In Peace.


Sunday, February 12, 2012

Night market aka pasar malam

I took my eldest son to pasar malam for the first time tonight. In the beginning he was a little scared. Hahaha! That's why I took him there. I want him to experience pasar malam. Night market (pasar malam) is not scary but it's a lot different from malls. He felt scared because we were walking in the street, outdoor and at night. My boys grew up in malls. I always keep them indoors unless we are at a park. I don't even take them to mamak (stalls) or those open-air restaurants (kedai makan), because I don't like people smoking near them and the place has to be clean. I'm super paranoid about these things. That's why I like Singapore...the streets are clean and they have designated smoking areas for smokers. Smokers can't light up cigarettes anywhere as they wish :D

Shhhh! I had a scary experience at a pasar malam when I was little. I didn't tell my parents because I was scared and shy. Someone pinched my butt!! And I was still a kid. I was about 8 years old. How sick is that??? I hated going to pasar malam after that incident. I only started going to pasar malam again when I was in my 20's.

Anyways, recently my eldest son had to write an essay about night market. He didn't know what to write. So now that he has experienced pasar malam, I hope he's able to write a nice long essay about it :D

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Baking with a smile

There are days when I feel like baking and today is the day. Baking is therapeutic...it makes me happy :D

Handy mommy :D

I've been wanting to get a side table but at the same time I've been procrastinating until yesterday. Yeay! I finally did it. Lol!

Found one that's cheap but nice enough. I had to lift it, carry it down from my car and dragged it into the lift and into my condo...and that's just the beginning. Hahaha!

It took me about 4 hours to complete it. It could be faster if I was a man. Nevertheless, I love fixing stuff around the house and assembling stuff. Ikea products are kacang putih (easy peasy) for me.
Even if it's a 2 person job, I could do it single handedly and even with my eyes closed. Yup! proud of myself :9 cheeewah!

Btw, this is not my first time. I have assembled something much bigger :)






I came, I saw...and I bought







Tadaa! (I prefer to have the handles at the top of each drawer.)